Breaking the Waves

ca

WikiRank.net
ver. 1.6.3

Breaking the Waves

Quality:

Breaking the Waves - 1996 film by Lars von Trier. This film is the 3726th most popular in the global Wikipedia ranking of films and the 931st most popular film in Catalan Wikipedia. Article “Breaking the Waves” in Catalan Wikipedia has 20.4 points for quality (as of July 1, 2026). The article contains 5 references and 5 sections.

This article has the best quality in English Wikipedia. Also, this article is the most popular in that (Catalan) language version.

Achievements in all the time:
Catalan Wikipedia:
The 931st most popular in films in Catalan Wikipedia.
Global Wikipedia:
The 3726th most popular in films.

Since the creation of article “Breaking the Waves”, its content was written by 18 registered users of Catalan Wikipedia and edited by 910 registered Wikipedia users in all languages.

Breaking the Waves is on the 931st place in local ranking of films in Catalan Wikipedia and on the 3726th place in global ranking of films in all the time.

The article is cited 229 times in Catalan Wikipedia and cited 4177 times in all languages.

The highest Authors Interest rank from 2001:

  • Local (Catalan): #1858 in April 2023
  • Global: #11590 in November 2011

The highest popularity rank from 2008:

  • Local (Catalan): #675 in March 2023
  • Global: #17366 in November 2014

There are 32 language versions for this article in the WikiRank database (of the considered 55 Wikipedia language editions).

The quality and popularity assessment was based on Wikipédia dumps from July 1, 2026 (including revision history and pageviews for previous years).

The table below shows the language versions of the article with the highest quality.

Languages with the highest quality

#LanguageQuality gradeQuality score
1English (en)
Breaking the Waves
66.6323
2Armenian (hy)
Ճեղքելով ալիքները
39.0425
3Azerbaijani (az)
Dalğaları yararkən
38.4028
4Norwegian (no)
Breaking the Waves
35.9935
5Arabic (ar)
كسر الأمواج
28.9791
6Portuguese (pt)
Breaking the Waves
28.5641
7German (de)
Breaking the Waves
25.3491
8Spanish (es)
Breaking the Waves
23.976
9Polish (pl)
Przełamując fale
20.5702
10Catalan (ca)
Breaking the Waves
20.3648
More...

The following table shows the most popular language versions of the article.

Most popular in all the time

The most popular language versions of the article "Breaking the Waves" in all the time
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Breaking the Waves
3 117 813
2Russian (ru)
Рассекая волны
885 196
3Italian (it)
Le onde del destino
551 588
4French (fr)
Breaking the Waves
532 546
5German (de)
Breaking the Waves
486 262
6Spanish (es)
Breaking the Waves
371 654
7Japanese (ja)
奇跡の海 (1996年の映画)
223 476
8Polish (pl)
Przełamując fale
121 775
9Persian (fa)
شکستن امواج
105 806
10Portuguese (pt)
Breaking the Waves
97 569
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest popularity in the last month.

Most popular in June 2026

The most popular language versions of the article "Breaking the Waves" in June 2026
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Breaking the Waves
17 309
2Russian (ru)
Рассекая волны
3 993
3Italian (it)
Le onde del destino
2 107
4German (de)
Breaking the Waves
1 576
5French (fr)
Breaking the Waves
1 508
6Spanish (es)
Breaking the Waves
1 069
7Japanese (ja)
奇跡の海 (1996年の映画)
940
8Persian (fa)
شکستن امواج
515
9Polish (pl)
Przełamując fale
485
10Hebrew (he)
לשבור את הגלים
332
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest.

The highest AI

Language versions of the article "Breaking the Waves" with the highest Authors Interest (number of authors). Only registered Wikipedia users were taken into account.
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1English (en)
Breaking the Waves
228
2French (fr)
Breaking the Waves
87
3German (de)
Breaking the Waves
79
4Italian (it)
Le onde del destino
75
5Russian (ru)
Рассекая волны
43
6Japanese (ja)
奇跡の海 (1996年の映画)
39
7Danish (da)
Breaking the Waves
32
8Spanish (es)
Breaking the Waves
32
9Dutch (nl)
Breaking the Waves
27
10Polish (pl)
Przełamując fale
24
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest in the last month.

The highest AI in June 2026

Language versions of the article "Breaking the Waves" with the highest AI in June 2026
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1Turkish (tr)
Dalgaları Aşmak
2
2Azerbaijani (az)
Dalğaları yararkən
1
3Spanish (es)
Breaking the Waves
1
4Finnish (fi)
Breaking the Waves
1
5Arabic (ar)
كسر الأمواج
0
6Bulgarian (bg)
Порейки вълните
0
7Catalan (ca)
Breaking the Waves
0
8Danish (da)
Breaking the Waves
0
9German (de)
Breaking the Waves
0
10English (en)
Breaking the Waves
0
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest number of citations.

The highest CI

Language versions of the article "Breaking the Waves" with the highest Citation Index (CI)
#LanguageCI awardRelative CI
1Norwegian (no)
Breaking the Waves
848
2English (en)
Breaking the Waves
521
3French (fr)
Breaking the Waves
325
4Russian (ru)
Рассекая волны
253
5Catalan (ca)
Breaking the Waves
229
6Persian (fa)
شکستن امواج
227
7Japanese (ja)
奇跡の海 (1996年の映画)
199
8Turkish (tr)
Dalgaları Aşmak
185
9Portuguese (pt)
Breaking the Waves
175
10Chinese (zh)
破浪而出 (電影)
143
More...

Scores

Estimated value for Wikipedia:
Catalan:
Global:
Popularity in June 2026:
Catalan:
Global:
Popularity in all years:
Catalan:
Global:
Authors in June 2026:
Catalan:
Global:
Registered authors in all years:
Catalan:
Global:
Citations:
Catalan:
Global:

Quality measures

Interwikis

#LanguageValue
arArabic
كسر الأمواج
azAzerbaijani
Dalğaları yararkən
bgBulgarian
Порейки вълните
caCatalan
Breaking the Waves
daDanish
Breaking the Waves
deGerman
Breaking the Waves
enEnglish
Breaking the Waves
esSpanish
Breaking the Waves
euBasque
Breaking the Waves
faPersian
شکستن امواج
fiFinnish
Breaking the Waves
frFrench
Breaking the Waves
heHebrew
לשבור את הגלים
hrCroatian
Lomeći valove
hyArmenian
Ճեղքելով ալիքները
itItalian
Le onde del destino
jaJapanese
奇跡の海 (1996年の映画)
kaGeorgian
ტალღებთან მებრძოლი
koKorean
브레이킹 더 웨이브
msMalay
Filem Breaking the Waves
nlDutch
Breaking the Waves
noNorwegian
Breaking the Waves
plPolish
Przełamując fale
ptPortuguese
Breaking the Waves
ruRussian
Рассекая волны
srSerbian
Lomeći talase
svSwedish
Breaking the Waves
thThai
เบรกกิงเดอะเวฟส์
trTurkish
Dalgaları Aşmak
ukUkrainian
Розсікаючи хвилі
viVietnamese
Breaking the Waves
zhChinese
破浪而出 (電影)

Popularity rank trends

Best Rank Catalan:
#675
03.2023
Global:
#17366
11.2014

AI rank trends

Best Rank Catalan:
#1858
04.2023
Global:
#11590
11.2011

Local popularity rank history

Local AI rank history

Languages comparison

Important global interconnections (July 2025 – June 2026)

Wikipedia readers most often find their way to information on Breaking the Waves from Wikipedia articles about Lars von Trier, Emily Watson, Stellan Skarsgård, Dancer in the Dark and Dogme 95. Whereas reading the article about Breaking the Waves people most often go to Wikipedia articles on Emily Watson, Stellan Skarsgård, Lars von Trier, Katrin Cartlidge and The Idiots.

Cumulative results of quality and popularity of the Wikipedia article

List of Wikipedia articles in different languages (starting with the most popular):

News from 1 July 2026

On 1 July 2026 in multilingual Wikipedia, Internet users most often read articles on the following topics: 2026 FIFA World Cup, Kylian Mbappé, Erling Haaland, Democratic Republic of the Congo, FIFA World Cup, Harry Kane, Romelu Lukaku, Senegal, Michael Olise, Sadio Mané.

In Catalan Wikipedia the most popular articles on that day were: República Democràtica del Congo, Rafael Yuste i Abel, Juan Fernández Benítez, Pere Casacuberta Camps, Rudi García, Marcel Lefebvre, Michael Olise, Marta Montaner Santomà, Vito Quiles, Fèlix el gat.

About WikiRank

The WikiRank project is intended for automatic relative evaluation of the articles in the various language versions of Wikipedia. At the moment the service allows to compare over 50 million Wikipedia articles in 55 languages. Quality scores of articles are based on Wikipedia dumps from July, 2026. When calculating current popularity and AI of articles data from June 2026 was taken into account. For historical values of popularity and AI WikiRank used data from 2001 to 2026... More information